City Contacts

City Attorney 111 Riverfront Building, Suite 306, Winona, MN 507/205-4905
Sam Hansen, Paralegal Flaherty and Hood  
Christopher Hood, Attorney Flaherty and Hood  
Michael Flaherty, Attorney Flaherty and Hood  
     
City Clerk  207 Lafayette Street 507/457-8200
Monica Hennessy Mohan City Clerk Send a Message
 Tina Stanton Administrative Assistant – Administration  
     
City Manager/Human Resources 207 Lafayette Street, Third Floor 507/457-8234
Send a Message
Stephen Sarvi City Manager  
Paul Douglas Safety Coordinator, Fire Inspector & Code Enforcement Specialist  
Deb Beckman Human Resources Manager  
Amy Karsten Human Resources Generalist  
Tina Stanton Administrative Assistant – Administration  
     
Community Development 207 Lafayette Street, Second Floor 507/457-8250
Lucy McMartin Director of Economic Development Send a Message
Myron White Development Coordinator  
Nick Larson Community Development Specialist  
Jayne Meier Administrative  Assistant GIS  
     
Inspections 207 Lafayette Street, Second Floor 507/457-8231
Greg Karow Building Official Send a Message
Kristy Steinfeldt Administrative Assistant  
Randy Peterson Building Inspector Senior  
Bill Hovell Building Inspector  
Chad Sommer Building Inspector  
Mike Sutken Building Inspector  
     
Planning & Zoning 207 Lafayette Street, Second Floor 507/457-8250
Carlos Espinosa City Planner Send a Message
Luke Sims Assistant City Planner  
Jayne Meier Administrative Assistant GIS  
     
Port Authority 207 Lafayette Street, Second Floor 507/457-8250
     
Police/Emergency Management 201 West Third Street 507/457-6291
    Badge Number
Paul Bostrack Police Chief 121
Tom Williams Deputy Chief 123
Kristy Baures Administrative Assistant  
Hannah Hilton Administrative Assistant  
Civilan Staff    
Jacklyn Heiden Community Service Officer 301
Wendy Peterson Animal Control 600
Community Outreach Officers  
Anita Sobotta   92
Bradley Barrientos   98
Criminal Investigations    
Chris Nelson CID Sergeant 232
Bridget Klinger Community Liaison 22
Anthony Gagnon Investigator 422
Anne Scharmach Investigator 425
Angela Evans Investigator 426
Joshua Squires Investigator 428
Andrew Mohan Investigator 429
Adam Brommerich Evidence Technician 431
Richard Koop Investigator 432
Day Shift Patrol    
Rick Bittle Sergeant 233
Thad Pool Sergeant 234
Doug Cichosz Patrol Officer 21
Paul Anderson Patrol Officer 66
Edward Wooden Patrol Officer 81
Eric Mueller Patrol Officer 89
Nicholas Quimby Patrol Officer 96
Derek Lanning Patrol Officer 97
Afternoon Shift Patrol    
Eric Engrav Sergeant 235
Kevin Kearney Sergeant 239
Anthony Wurst Patrol Officer 24
Tyler Heiden Patrol Officer 30
Daniel Slinkman Patrol Officer 33
Corey Leighton Patrol Officer 35
Ryan Christenson Patrol Officer 36
Tyler Sense Patrol Officer 40
Jerrod Fort Patrol Officer 42
Night Shift Patrol    
David Allen Sergeant 236
Jay Rasmussen Sergeant 238
Wade Anderson Patrol Officer 29
Doug Inglett K9 Patrol Officer 31
Steven Rysted Patrol Officer 32
Phil Butenhoff Patrol Officer 37
Robert Bethea Patrol Officer 38
Jason Mork Patrol Officer 39
Andrew Kuester Patrol Officer 41
     
Parks & Recreation Facilities  
Bob Welch Aquatic Center 780 West Fourth Street 507/453-1646
East Recreation Center 210 Zumbro Street 507/453-1634
Holzinger Lodge Lake Boulevard 507/453-1955
Lake Park Lodge South end of Main Street 507/453-1955
Park Maintenance Shop 674 Franklin Street 507/453-1640
Prairie Island Campground Prairie Island Road 507/452-4501
Tillman Park Kerry Drive 507/453-1372
     
GAME CANCELLATIONS   507/457-8220
     
Parks & Recreation Main Office, Lowest Level, City Hall 507/457-8258
Chad Ubl Community Services Director/ Assistant City Manager Send a Message
Patrick Menton Assistant Recreation Director  
Tom White Recreation Coordinator – Adult Sports  
Ali Mayer Recreation Coordinator – Outdoor  
Carissa Koehler Administrative Assistant  
Cathy Larson Administrative Assistant  
Lee Gundersheimer Recreation Coordinator – Arts/Culture  
Marty Mullen Park Maintenance Superintendent  
     
Building Maintenance 207 Lafayette Street 507/457-8240
Josh Poepping Building Maintenance Lead Worker Send a Message 
Corbin Flom Building Maintenance Worker  
Tracy Flom Building Maintenance Worker  
Craig Timm Building Maintenance Worker  
     
Friendship Center 251 Main Street 507/454-5212
Malia Fox Friendship Center Director Send a Message
Laura Hoberg Friendship Center Program Coordinator  
Marite’ Olmstead Senior Advocate  
Lori Paulson Senior Advocate  
Dee Dee Follansbee Administrative Assistant  
     
Library 151 West Fifth Street 507/452-4582
Lezlea Dahlke Library Director Send a Message
Michelle Piper Administrative Assistant  
Tricia Wehrenberg Youth Services Librarian  
Marcia Ratliff Youth Services Associate  
Linda Weinmann Technical Services Librarian  
Sandra Pilarski Library Associate  
Teresa Stevens Library Associate  
Samantha Berhow Adult Services Librarian  
     
Finance  207 Lafayette Street, Lowest Level  507-457-8262
M. Burrichter Finance Director  
A. Burgmeier Accountant  
J. Wojahn Financial Analyst  
D. Fetting Payroll Accountant  
C. Booth General Accountant  
B. Budnick Information Systems Coordinator  
     
Fire (Central) 451 East Third Street 507/457-8266
  Emergency: 911 TDD-Voice: 452-2383
Curt Bittle Fire Chief Send a Message
Crystal Srock Administrative Assistant  
Jason Theusch Assistant Fire Chief  
Joel Corcoran Assistant Fire Chief  
Kirk Skogebo Fire Captain  
Duane Chadbourn Fire Captain  
Matthew Yackel Fire Captain  
Brandon Luehmann Fire Captain  
Matt Lisowski Fire Captain  
Shawn Kohner Fire Captain  
     
Public Works 207 Lafayette Street, Second Floor 507/457-8274
Keith Nelson Director of Public Works Send a Message
John Howard Natural Resources Sustainability Coordinator   
Tara Fravel Administrative Assistant GIS  
     
Engineering 207 Lafayette Street, Second Floor 507/457-8269
Brian DeFrang City Engineer/Asst. Public Works Director Send a Message
Tara Fravel Administrative Assistant GIS  
Scott Nelson Engineering Utilities Locator  
Karl Noeldner Engineering Technician Senior  
Jeanne Franz GIS Coordinator  
     
Street Department/Central Garage 1104 West Third Street 507/457-8276
Amy Vanguilder  Superintendent Send a Message
Mike Biggerstaff Street Superintendent  
     
Tree Crew   507/457-8281
     
Wastewater Treatment Plant 1801 Shives Road 507/457-8207
After hours 507/454-6100
Paul Drazkowski Wastewater Superintendent Send a Message
Jeff Schneider Assistant Wastewater Superintendent  
Eden Willcox Industrial Pre-treatment Coordinator  
     
Water Department Front & Johnson Streets 507/457-8272
After hours 507/454-6100
Brent Bunke Water Superintendent Send a Message
     
Winona Transit Service 507/454-6666