Fine Arts Awards

b1025_img2_17998Purpose:

Identify individuals or organizations that should be recognized for their support and/or contributions to the arts in and around Winona.

Criteria:

  • Nominee must organize or practice in an art-related field such as exhibits, film festivals, visual arts, music, dance, readings, concerts, cultural events, performances, and theater.
  • Nominee must have contributed to the artistic and cultural life of the Winona area for five or more years.
  • Nominee may be living or deceased.
  • Up to three awards will be given each year.
  • Nominee’s contributions must be benefit the Winona or Winona County area.
  • Presentation of plaques and acknowledgment will be held in September at the regularly scheduled second City Council meeting.

Timeline:

  • June—Bring names to meeting for discussion.
  • July—Decide on nominees.
  • August—Announce the names to the press.
  • September—Award the plaques to nominees at second City Council meeting.

FAC Award Winners

2016

    • Jacob Grippen
    • Home and Community Options
    • Lawrence (Larry) Gorrell
2015

  • City of Winona – Municipal Band
  • Cherie Harkenrider
  • Nancy Edstrom-Bachler
2014

  • Frozen River Film Festival
  • Eric Sorensen
  • Jamie Schell
2013

  • Boats and Bluegrass
  • Ed Hoffman
  • Gabby Peterson
2012

  • Sam Brown
  • Chris Livingston
  • Winona Symphony

2011

  • Great River Shakespeare Festival
  • Julia Crozier
  • Peter Flick
2010

2009

  • Ron and Diane Stevens
  • Lynette Power
  • Saint Mary’s University School of the Arts
2008

2007

  • Maggy Jacqmin
  • Will Kitchen
  • Marilyn Brower
  • James Armstrong
2006

  • Mary Coughlan
  • Winona Arts Center (50th Anniversary)
  • John and Pat Lucas
  • Dr. Daniel Barr
2005

  • No awards
2004

  • No awards
2003

  • James Heinlen
  • Ben Miller
  • Jacques Reidelberger
2002

  • No awards
2001

  • Herb Hultgren
  • Vivian Fusillo
  • Br. Lawrence Walfer
2000

  • Floretta Murray
  • Dick Lindner
  • Stephanie Valencia Kierlin